Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LexTech is committed to protecting the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding data and Personal Information that we collect from users of the LexTech analytical applications (“Products”) and related services, as well as users of our website (located at www.lextechn.com) and other web pages that we operate in which we post a direct link to this Privacy Policy (“LexTech Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to our collection, usage, and disclosure of information that we collect through our website and our customer (“Client”) subscriptions to LexTech analytical applications. The use of information collected through our Products is limited to the purpose of providing the service procured by the Client.

User Consent

By submitting or making available Personal Information through our website, Products, or related services, you are indicating your consent to this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by its terms.

 

Personal Information Disclosure

Personal Information Collected for Application Usage

LexTech Products require user credentials to log into the front-end web application. These user credentials may represent Personal Information such as an individual’s name, email address, and company name. This information is used exclusively for authenticating access to the LexTech application.

Our applications integrate data from Client-owned application sources. These Client application sources may contain Personal Information such as (but not limited to) name, email address, company name, manager name, etc. This Personal Information is originally collected by our Clients through their applications, and this information is owned by our Clients. LexTech only accesses and processes this information for the purposes of providing services to the Client.

All information, including Personal Information, owned by the Client and stored with LexTech is considered confidential. LexTech does not share this information with any third party or unauthorized users without written instructions from the Client.

 

Personal Information Collected Online

LexTech collects Personal Information from you when you visit our website, when you send us information or communications, and/or when you use our Services. “Personal Information” refers to personally identifiable information, including, for example, your name, address, email address, phone number, and company name. If you register through a LexTech Site to receive more information about our services, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information. When you provide Personal Information to register with LexTech such Personal Information will be used to provide you with the requested information about our services.


We may also use the Personal Information to help us understand who is interested in or using our services, to communicate with you regarding your account, and to help us manage and improve the LexTech Site and our Services. LexTech may also use Personal Information for marketing purposes. For example, LexTech may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in our services and to send you information regarding LexTech and its partners, such as information about promotions or events. 

 

Personal Information Collected Anonymously

In addition, we sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to a LexTech Site to help us provide better customer service and to make a LexTech Site as user friendly as possible. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on a LexTech Site to analyze trends and statistics. However, when we collect the information described in this paragraph, we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. We may make the information we collect public, provided that the information does not identify you or reveal your information that we have agreed to treat as confidential.

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on all LexTech Sites. We do not add the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information you submit while on a LexTech Site. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate a LexTech Site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period. LexTech uses persistent cookies to store a unique cryptographic hash value so you don’t have to enter your username more than once on a given computer. The information stored does not contain any Personal Information. Our Products may also use cookies to remember users’ settings and for authentication purposes. Users can control use of cookies through their individual browser settings. Please note that if cookie preferences are changed by a user, certain features of LexTech analytical applications may be limited in capability or not work at all.

Third-Party Cookies: A LexTech Site may use cookies that permit select third-party partners to serve you LexTech-related content on their sites or elsewhere on the Internet. This is based on your prior visits to a LexTech Site. The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access to or control over these cookies.


Collection of IP Addresses


When you visit a LexTech Site or access a LexTech Services, LexTech may collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address to track and aggregate non-personal information. For example, Lextech uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which customers and visitors navigate to a LexTech Site. IP addresses may also be used for security purposes.

 

Links to other websites

LexTech Services/Sites may contain links to external websites. LexTech is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Links from a LexTech Site do not imply that LexTech endorses or has reviewed the third-party websites. We suggest contacting the operators of those websites directly for information regarding their privacy policies.

 

Web Beacons/Usage Analytics

LexTech or our third-party advertising partners may employ web beacons and usage analytics software that help us better manage content on a LexTech Site by informing us what content is effective. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages. We do not tie the information gathered by web beacons to our customers’ Personal Information.

 

Use of your Personal Information

In general, Personal Information you provide to us is used to communicate with you or to help us improve how we serve you. LexTech uses your Personal Information in the following ways: to facilitate the creation and security of your account in our analytical applications; identify you as a user in our system; improve administrative oversight of our website and related services; improve the quality of experience when you interact with our website and related services; send you administrative email notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories; respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests; send promotional communications; send upgrades and special offers related to our Products and related services and for other marketing purposes of LexTech, should you request to receive such communications from us.

 

Any feedback you provide to us regarding our Products or related services may be used for any purpose, provided we will not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. LexTech will collect any information contained in such communication and will treat the Personal Information in such communication in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information

This section applies only to Personal Information that is collected online and/or collected anonymously through LexTech Sites. LexTech is not in the business of selling your Personal Information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Information with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

 

  • Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets.
  • Credit Card Processing: If we use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing for payments you submit, we may share your Personal Information with that third-party service provider. Any such service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use billing information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on LexTech’s behalf.
  • Agents, Consultants, and Related Third Parties: LexTech, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases, and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.
  • Legal Requirements: LexTech may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of LexTech, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of a LexTech Site, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

International Transfer of Information Collected

This section applies only to Personal Information that is collected online and/or collected anonymously through LexTech Sites. Personal Information collected for Service usage is exempt.

To facilitate LexTech’s global operations, LexTech may transfer and access information regarding visitors to the LexTech Sites from around the world, including the United States. This Privacy Policy shall apply even if LexTech transfers such information to other countries.

 

Security of your Personal Information

LexTech stores all information sourced from Client-owned application sources, including Personal Information, in secure, encrypted cloud-based databases. All user access to information is through a secure web application using HTTPS/TLS. Only authorized users representing the Client or LexTech can access this information.

 

Personal Information collected through a LexTech Site is kept in a secure database and all reasonable precautions are taken to secure this data. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from a LexTech Site may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to LexTech via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information to LexTech via the Internet. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information on our online registration pages or online order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our business, our Services, and the LexTech Sites from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. LexTech reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the modified Privacy Policy on the LexTech Site, by email, and/or by means of a notice on our home page. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before you provide LexTech with any Personal Information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated at the top of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of a LexTech Site or Service after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated October 14, 2020



Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Lextech ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@lextechn.com.

When you visit our website http://lextechn.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:
  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.
  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@lextechn.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.
  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website

  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.\
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?     

In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@lextechn.com.

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
 
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?     

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?     

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at info@lextechn.com or by post to:

Lextech
3211 Cypress Ridge Dr, Eads, TN 38028, USA
Arlington, TN 38028
United States

12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?     

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.